Westchester County  »  10573  »  Merritt St  »  26 Merritt St

26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 141.28-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Sale date 04/22/2021
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,352

Lot & Building Information for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 6,859
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 57 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 57
Depth 145
Year built 1935
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 6,859 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $826,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2021 $800,000

Title Documents for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2021 - D
04/29/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,402
Current property tax $27,352
Market value $826,100
Assessed value $826,100

Assessment History for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $826,100 $826,100 31.9596 $26,402 -5.06%
2024 $826,100 $826,100 33.6612 $27,808 -3.77%
2023 $826,100 $826,100 34.9802 $28,897 +1.64%
2022 $826,100 $826,100 34.4156 $28,431 +12.47%
2021 $826,100 $826,100 30.5986 $25,278 -14.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 26 Merritt Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
480 Westchester Ave, Port Chester 3,600 12/29/2016 $715,000
478 Westchester Ave, Port Chester 1,582 12/09/1999 $217,000
32 Merritt St, Port Chester 3,960 05/04/2005 $740,000
447 Ellendale Ave, Port Chester 2,653 12/18/2012 $10,000
417 Ellendale Ave, Port Chester 4,335
19 Merritt St, Port Chester 2,660
431 Ellendale Ave, Port Chester 2,652 04/23/2020 $703,537
478 Ellendale Ave, Port Chester 2,119 06/25/2003 $525,000
475 Franklin St, Port Chester 2,144 03/28/2018 $545,000