Westchester County  »  10573  »  Merritt St  »  31 Merritt St

31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 141.28-3-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Sale date 08/09/2011
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,000

Lot & Building Information for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 12,068
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 113 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 113
Depth 105
Year built 1921
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 30%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 12,068 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,449,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2011 $1,125,000

Title Documents for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2011 - D
08/15/2011 - R
Deed
10/30/2008 - D
12/09/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $46,332
Current property tax $48,000
Market value $1,449,700
Assessed value $1,449,700

Assessment History for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,449,700 $1,449,700 31.9596 $46,332 -5.06%
2024 $1,449,700 $1,449,700 33.6612 $48,799 -3.77%
2023 $1,449,700 $1,449,700 34.9802 $50,711 +1.64%
2022 $1,449,700 $1,449,700 34.4156 $49,892 +12.47%
2021 $1,449,700 $1,449,700 30.5986 $44,359 -11.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 31 Merritt Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
429 West St, Port Chester 2,807 03/31/2016 $400,000
34 S Regent St, Port Chester 2,062 06/26/2025 $610,000
35 Merritt St, Port Chester 888 06/17/2004 $270,000
37 Merritt St, Port Chester 1,584 11/30/2020 $460,000
440 Franklin St, Port Chester 961
44-46 S Regent St, Port Chester 988 04/26/2024 $305,000
450 West St, Port Chester 2,886 07/15/2022 $820,000
450 Westchester Ave, Port Chester 2,512
456 West St, Port Chester 1,884 08/01/2008 $14,000