Westchester County  »  10573  »  Poningo St  »  51 Poningo St

51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.22-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

Sale date 03/17/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,121

Lot & Building Information for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,556
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 39 ft X 53 ft
Frontage 39
Depth 53
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 2,556 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $426,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2021 $400,000

Title Documents for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2023 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Assignment
09/30/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2021 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Assignment
09/28/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Assignment
09/24/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Assignment
03/17/2021 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2021 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,631
Current property tax $14,121
Market value $426,500
Assessed value $426,500

Assessment History for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,500 $426,500 31.9596 $13,631 -5.06%
2024 $426,500 $426,500 33.6612 $14,357 +4.70%
2023 $392,000 $392,000 34.9802 $13,712 +1.64%
2022 $392,000 $392,000 34.4156 $13,491 +12.47%
2021 $392,000 $392,000 30.5986 $11,995 -19.67%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 51 Poningo Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Palace Pl, Port Chester 980 10/28/2011 $239,000
49 Poningo St, Port Chester 1,943
43 Poningo St, Port Chester 1,991 02/23/2023 $365,000
182 N Main St, Port Chester 1,844 08/29/2016
42 Washington Mews, Port Chester 1,000
57 Poningo St, Port Chester 1,942
45 Poningo St, Port Chester 1,508 05/10/2017 $290,000
47 Washington Mews, Port Chester 1,000 04/06/2004 $325,000
43 Washington Mews, Port Chester 1,000 11/04/2019
63 Poningo St, Port Chester 1,854 05/11/2022 $375,000