Westchester County  »  10573  »  New Broad St  »  9 New Broad St

9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.30-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

Sale date 10/08/1993
Sale price $323,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,762

Lot & Building Information for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 7,380
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 100
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1925 and has a total of 7,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,074,900, the tax amount paid for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $66,313.

When was 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 10/08/1993 for $323,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/1993 $323,000

Title Documents for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/1993 - D
10/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $66,313
Current property tax $1,762
Market value $2,074,900
Assessed value $2,074,900

Assessment History for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,074,900 $2,074,900 31.9596 $66,313 -5.06%
2024 $2,074,900 $2,074,900 33.6612 $69,844 -3.77%
2023 $2,074,900 $2,074,900 34.9802 $72,580 +1.64%
2022 $2,074,900 $2,074,900 34.4156 $71,409 +12.47%
2021 $2,074,900 $2,074,900 30.5986 $63,489 -12.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 9 New Broad Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Washington St, Port Chester 1,862 01/10/2001 $275,700
114-122 Westchester Ave, Port Chester 9,450
33 New Broad St, Port Chester 24,000 02/17/1999 $1,600,000
70 Pearl St, Port Chester 1,886 12/15/2006 $1
29 New Broad St, Port Chester 6,370 07/02/1997
44 Washington St, Port Chester 2,442 04/24/2021 $640,000
37 Washington St, Port Chester 1,590 05/27/2025 $675,000
75 Smith St, Port Chester 2,805 10/12/2023 $850,000
141 William St, Port Chester 2,240 01/09/1998 $255,000