Westchester County  »  10573  »  Washington St  »  50 Washington St

50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Washington Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.29-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

Sale date 08/22/2008
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,991

Lot & Building Information for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,336
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $704,900, the tax amount paid for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $16,180.

When was 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold?

50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 07/27/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2008 $439,000
05/29/2008 $558,427
01/31/2005 $645,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2015 - D
08/19/2015 - R
Deed
08/22/2008 - D
12/02/2008 - R
Deed
05/29/2008 - D
08/06/2008 - R
Deed
01/31/2005 - D
04/08/2005 - R
Deed
06/03/2004 - D
09/22/2004 - R
Deed
02/18/2003 - D
05/14/2003 - R
Deed
11/25/1997 - D
12/26/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,181
Current property tax $16,991
Market value $704,900
Assessed value $704,900

Assessment History for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $704,900 $704,900 22.9545 $16,181 +8.20%
2024 $660,200 $660,200 22.6512 $14,954 +6.00%
2023 $617,000 $617,000 22.8642 $14,107 -8.04%
2022 $582,100 $582,100 26.3537 $15,341 +17.39%
2021 $490,300 $490,300 26.6536 $13,068 -1.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.27
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.27
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.69
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.13
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.81
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.17
Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 1.24

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.13
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.84
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.17
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.60
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.94

Neighbors for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 50 Washington Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114-122 Westchester Ave, Port Chester 9,450
33 New Broad St, Port Chester 24,000 02/17/1999 $1,600,000
56 Washington St, Port Chester 1,862 01/10/2001 $275,700
70 Pearl St, Port Chester 1,886 12/15/2006 $1
29 New Broad St, Port Chester 6,370 07/02/1997
44 Washington St, Port Chester 2,442 04/24/2021 $640,000
37 Washington St, Port Chester 1,590 05/27/2025 $675,000
137 William St, Port Chester 1,240
141 William St, Port Chester 2,240 01/09/1998 $255,000
72 Pearl St, Port Chester 1,992 10/21/2021 $540,000
48 Washington St, Port Chester 1,252 12/01/2002 $310,000
41 Washington St, Port Chester 1,712 07/05/2014
58-62 Washington St, Port Chester 5,292
68 Spring St, Port Chester 2,088 08/04/2023 $10
64 Washington St, Port Chester 2,478 03/14/2024
78 Pearl St, Port Chester 5,633
9 New Broad St, Port Chester 7,380 10/08/1993 $323,000
153 William St, Port Chester 3,966 03/05/2012
155 William St, Port Chester 3,262 09/18/2015 $355,000