Westchester County  »  10573  »  Westchester Ave  »  37 Westchester Ave

37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.31-1-40.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 12/10/2015
Sale price $6,040,280
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,067

Lot & Building Information for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 106 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 106
Depth 131
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 2,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,996.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,176,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2015 $6,040,280
12/23/2009 $3,500,000
09/21/1995 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2015 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed
12/23/2009 - D
02/24/2010 - R
Deed
09/21/1995 - D
09/29/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $69,563
Current property tax $72,067
Market value $2,176,600
Assessed value $2,176,600

Assessment History for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,176,600 $2,176,600 31.9596 $69,563 -5.06%
2024 $2,176,600 $2,176,600 33.6612 $73,267 -3.77%
2023 $2,176,600 $2,176,600 34.9802 $76,138 -45.32%
2022 $4,045,900 $4,045,900 34.4156 $139,242 +12.47%
2021 $4,045,900 $4,045,900 30.5986 $123,799 -13.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 37 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Grove St, Port Chester 2,492 09/22/2003 $1
129 Spring St, Port Chester 2,498 04/24/2026
10 Olivia St, Port Chester 1,134 12/05/2023 $300,000
15 Grove St, Port Chester 2,106 09/23/2019
43 Oak St, Port Chester 1,836 01/17/2018 $275,000
35 Abendroth Ave, Port Chester 5,574 12/30/2023 $1
51-53 Oak St, Port Chester 2,624 07/12/2018
133 Spring St, Port Chester 2,633 04/09/2026
12 Olivia St, Port Chester 1,134 09/12/2003 $295,000