601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck |
| Zip code | 10543 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Rye |
| Parcel ID | 154.26-1-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/29/1999 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,743 |
Lot & Building Information for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
| Building sqft | 1,904 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Year last altered | 2021 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rye Neck |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $743,700, the tax amount paid for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $16,069.
When was 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 11/29/1999 for $300,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/29/1999 | $300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
Access detailed property tax data for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,070 |
| Current property tax | $16,743 |
| Market value | $743,700 |
| Assessed value | $743,700 |
Assessment History for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $743,700 | $743,700 | 21.6079 | $16,070 | +10.43% |
| 2024 | $679,200 | $679,200 | 21.4249 | $14,552 | -0.26% |
| 2023 | $646,300 | $646,300 | 22.5745 | $14,590 | +2.74% |
| 2022 | $609,700 | $609,700 | 23.2904 | $14,200 | -0.25% |
| 2021 | $568,800 | $568,800 | 25.0283 | $14,236 | -5.48% |
Mamaroneck residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamaroneck Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 684 | 0.23 |
| F E Bellows Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 347 | 0.64 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.71 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.71 |
| Daniel Warren Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 320 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.71 |
| Rye Neck Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 1.01 |
| Louis M Klein Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 824 | 1.53 |
| Ss John & Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 349 | 1.75 |
| Westchester Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 379 | 1.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.71 |
| Rye Neck Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 515 | 1.01 |
| Mamaroneck High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,660 | 1.41 |
| Harrison High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,064 | 1.47 |
| Westchester Hebrew High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 87 | 1.78 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck
Here are the neighbors for 601 1st Street, Mamaroneck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 770 N Barry Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,704 | 05/21/2014 | $366,460 |
| 705 Cedar St, Mamaroneck | 1,420 | 01/12/2018 | $595,000 |
| 610 2nd St, Mamaroneck | 2,035 | ||
| 788 Meadow St, Mamaroneck | 1,960 | 02/22/2021 | $648,000 |
| 618 2nd St, Mamaroneck | 1,134 | 12/06/2004 | $337,500 |
| 619 1st St, Mamaroneck | 1,520 | 08/13/2025 | $590,000 |
| 614 2nd St, Mamaroneck | 954 | 07/15/2021 | $330,000 |
| 776 N Barry Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,236 | ||
| 611 1st St, Mamaroneck | 1,144 | 05/31/2006 | $1 |
| 625 1st St, Mamaroneck | 1,344 | 06/30/2006 | $420,000 |
| 528 3rd St, Mamaroneck | 1,776 | 04/05/2007 | $605,000 |
| 804 N Barry Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,281 | 02/15/2001 | $361,000 |
| 615 1st St, Mamaroneck | 1,189 | 10/19/2016 | $198,000 |
| 632 N Barry Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,289 | 01/28/2021 | $275,000 |
| 621 1st St, Mamaroneck | 1,428 | 07/24/2013 | $260,000 |
| 786 N Barry Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,288 | 05/02/2013 | $415,000 |
| 520 3rd St, Mamaroneck | 1,132 | ||
| 604 2nd St, Mamaroneck | 4,618 | ||
| 626 N Barry Ave, Mamaroneck | 4,560 | 02/03/2025 | $1 |
| 772 N Barry Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,388 | 01/17/2019 | $42,845 |