Westchester County  »  10543  »  Sterling Ave  »  306 Sterling Ave

306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 155.29-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

Sale date 11/26/1997
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,910

Lot & Building Information for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 1,536
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $840,200, the tax amount paid for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $18,154.

When was 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 11/26/1997 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/1997 $235,000
06/20/1997 $239,127
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/1997 - D
12/08/1997 - R
Deed
06/20/1997 - D
12/08/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,155
Current property tax $17,910
Market value $840,200
Assessed value $840,200

Assessment History for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $840,200 $840,200 21.6079 $18,155 +5.90%
2024 $800,200 $800,200 21.4249 $17,144 -1.29%
2023 $769,400 $769,400 22.5745 $17,369 +1.77%
2022 $732,800 $732,800 23.2904 $17,067 +1.43%
2021 $672,300 $672,300 25.0283 $16,827 -5.48%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Sterling Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.23
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.51
Parsons Memorial School 5 Public K-5 488 0.77
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.15