Westchester County  »  10573  »  Boxwood Pl  »  31 Boxwood Pl

31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 129.59-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

Sale date 12/17/2024
Sale price $1,190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,850

Lot & Building Information for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,457
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 104 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 104
Depth 150
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573?

31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185,700, the tax amount paid for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $30,849.

When was 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 12/17/2024 for $1,190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2024 $1,190,000

Title Documents for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed
11/12/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Assignment
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,850
Current property tax $31,850
Market value $1,185,700
Assessed value $1,185,700

Assessment History for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,185,700 $1,185,700 26.018 $30,850 +4.90%
2024 $1,131,200 $1,131,200 25.9986 $29,410 +0.75%
2023 $1,087,700 $1,087,700 26.8362 $29,190 +6.77%
2022 $1,026,100 $1,026,100 26.6429 $27,338 +9.08%
2021 $950,100 $950,100 26.379 $25,063 -0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Boxwood Place, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School 10 Public K-5 569 0.35
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.99
Glenville School 8 Public K-5 382 1.07
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 1.17
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 0.47
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.99
Cerebral Palsy of Westchester, Inc NR Private 0 1.97
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 2.05
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 2.10

Nearest high schools

Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 0.47
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.99
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.66
Keio Academy Of New York NR Private 9-12 353 1.92