Westchester County  »  10573  »  Barber Pl  »  9 Barber Pl

9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Barber Place, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 141.27-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

Sale date 11/14/1994
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,046

Lot & Building Information for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 107
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 2
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573?

9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $12,366.

When was 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 11/14/1994 for $180,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/1994 $180,000

Title Documents for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/10/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/14/1994 - D
01/05/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,366
Current property tax $12,046
Market value $594,900
Assessed value $594,900

Assessment History for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,900 $594,900 20.7868 $12,366 +4.92%
2024 $572,000 $572,000 20.6047 $11,786 +1.36%
2023 $550,000 $550,000 21.1407 $11,627 -2.49%
2022 $480,800 $480,800 24.8002 $11,924 +9.29%
2021 $445,200 $445,200 24.5063 $10,910 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Barber Place, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.35
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.60
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.61
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.25
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.55
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.15
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.26

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.55
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.56
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.15