Westchester County  »  10583  »  Popham Rd  »  45 Popham Rd

45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Old Scarsdale
Parcel ID 2.4-1-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 04/21/2005
Sale price $3,335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $584,613

Lot & Building Information for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 75,558
Total sqft 98,910
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.91
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1938
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 2

Other Property Data for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1938 and has a total of 75,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,000,000, the tax amount paid for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $561,205.

When was 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 04/21/2005 for $3,335,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 62 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2005 $3,335,000
03/29/2005 $3,225,000
11/06/2002 $23,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/12/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/12/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
04/21/2005 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed
03/29/2005 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed
11/06/2002 - D
02/03/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $561,205
Current property tax $584,613
Market value $30,116,162
Assessed value $21,000,000

Assessment History for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $30,116,162 $21,000,000 26.7241 $561,205 -17.95%
2024 $34,694,422 $26,000,000 26.3072 $683,986 +4.22%
2023 $34,013,605 $26,000,000 25.2418 $656,288 +2.34%
2022 $29,697,316 $26,000,000 24.6647 $641,283 +0.66%
2021 $3,150,000 $26,000,000 24.5023 $637,060 -2.76%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,207
Median age 43.4
Average household income $417,244
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 14,032
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,349,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 45 Popham Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price