New York City  »  11357  »  Francis Lewis Blvd  »  2117 Francis Lewis Blvd

21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard
Secondary address 21-17 Garage Francis Lewis Blvd
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05755-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Purchase date 05/14/2004
Purchase price $725,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,709

Lot & Building Information for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Lot sq. ft. 4,107
Lot dimensions 90 ft x 82 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,736
Building dimensions 19 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2009
Frontage(s) 21 Road (narrow)
Francis Lewis Boulevard (wide)
Francis Lewis Boulevard (narrow)
163 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.73 Miles
Closest fire station 1.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 21-17 Garage Francis Lewis Blvd, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357?

21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,900, the tax amount paid for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $14,681. For the next year, the tax amount for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $14,709.

When was 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 05/14/2004 for $725,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2004 $725,000

Title Documents for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004051900361003)
05/14/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Deed
(2004051900361002)
05/10/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2004051900361001)
01/03/1967 - R Deed
(36740031700212)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,681
Estimated property tax: $14,709
Tax assessor's market value: $1,615,000
Assessed value: $96,900

Assessment History for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,615,000 $96,900 $73,986 19.843% $14,681 $14,681 +2.80%
2024/25 $1,528,000 $91,680 $71,104 20.085% $14,281 $14,281 +5.72%
2023/24 $1,599,000 $95,940 $67,259 20.085% $13,509 $13,509 +1.58%
2022/23 $1,599,000 $95,940 $65,482 20.309% $13,299 $13,299 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,512,000 $90,720 $61,776 19.963% $12,332 $12,332 -4.96%

Permits for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/08/2023 Alteration CO
01/22/2020 Alteration
01/21/2020 Alteration type 1
03/18/2008 Alteration type 1
01/13/2005 Alteration type 1
10/12/2004 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 21-17 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$550,000
-1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$682
5.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.918
View subway map
Bus Routes