New York City  »  11357  »  24th Ave  »  19941 24th Ave

199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199-41 24th Avenue
Secondary address 199-41 Gar 24th Ave
Neighborhood Bay Terrace
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05797-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

Purchase date 01/20/2016
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,845

Lot & Building Information for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

Lot sqft 7,500
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 3,750
Building dimensions 55 ft x 40.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2017
Frontage(s) 24 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 23 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.89 Miles

Other Property Data for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 199-41 Gar 24th Ave, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357?

199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,420, the tax amount paid for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $20,608. For the next year, the tax amount for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $21,845.

When was 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold?

199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 12/12/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2016 $800,000

Title Documents for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed
(2018121201007001)
01/20/2016 - D
02/12/2016 - R
Deed
(2016012600526001)
02/19/2008 - D
05/20/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009052000365001)
02/05/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4150002918015)
12/28/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4640002905964)
12/28/1992 - R Mortgage
(4620002905962)
12/28/1992 - R Agreement
(4630002905963)
08/18/1986 - R Mortgage
(4410002228841)
02/22/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4090001997309)
02/22/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4080001997308)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,609
Estimated property tax: $21,845
Tax assessor's market value: $1,957,000
Assessed value: $117,420

Assessment History for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,957,000 $117,420 $103,859 19.843% $20,609 $20,609 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,633,000 $97,980 $97,980 20.085% $19,679 $19,679 -15.56%
2023/24 $1,934,000 $116,040 $116,040 20.085% $23,307 $23,307 -4.11%
2022/23 $2,032,000 $121,920 $119,680 20.309% $24,306 $24,306 +6.64%
2021/22 $1,911,000 $114,660 $114,175 19.963% $22,793 $22,793 +0.55%

Permits for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/16/2019 New building
06/14/2016 Alteration type 3
06/14/2016 New building
05/24/2016 Full demolition
05/24/2016 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 199-41 24th Avenue, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$544
1.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.226
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utopia Py/24 Av
Line Q16
Distance (miles) 0.076