2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540 Property Information

2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale
Zip code 10540
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 5.19-3-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

Sale date 02/22/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,277

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.201
Frontage 100
Depth 89
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

• • Improvements for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540?

2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540 is $12,679.

When was 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540 was last sold in 02/22/2022 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2022 $600,000
12/12/2018 $427,000
08/28/2017 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/22/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Deed
09/15/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/14/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/14/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Deed
12/12/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed
09/08/2017 - D
10/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
08/28/2017 - D
10/20/2017 - R
Deed
02/01/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, NY 10540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,679
Current property tax $13,277
Market value $618,079
Assessed value $54,700

Assessment History for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $618,079 $54,700 231.7991 $12,679 +1.89%
2024 $559,305 $54,700 227.5018 $12,444 +3.50%
2023 $563,337 $54,700 219.8185 $12,024 +1.50%
2022 $506,013 $54,700 216.5655 $11,846 +9.38%
2021 $36,650 $50,600 214.0401 $10,830 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cedar Road, Lincolndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.37
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.73
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.09
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.09
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.31

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.02
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.37
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.83
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.46