New York City  »  11360  »  205th St  »  2305 205th St

23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360 Property Information

23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23-05 205th Street
Neighborhood Bay Terrace
Zip code 11360
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05805-0085

Sales & Tax Overview for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,028

Lot & Building Information for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

Lot sq. ft. 4,320
Lot dimensions 45 ft x 96 ft
Property type Cape Cod (A0)
Building sqft 938
Building dimensions 30 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 205 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 23 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.97 Miles

Other Property Data for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360?

23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360 was built in 1950 and has a total of 938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,700, the tax amount paid for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360 is $8,023. For the next year, the tax amount for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360 is estimated at $8,028.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360
Find out who owns 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

Access detailed property tax data for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, NY 11360. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,024
Estimated property tax: $8,028
Tax assessor's market value: $945,000
Assessed value: $56,700
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $945,000 $56,700 $40,436 19.843% $8,595 $8,024 +0.67%
2024/25 $899,000 $53,940 $39,684 20.085% $8,549 $7,971 +5.73%
2023/24 $860,000 $51,600 $37,535 20.085% $8,117 $7,539 +4.91%
2022/23 $903,000 $54,180 $35,383 20.309% $7,771 $7,186 +8.30%
2021/22 $880,000 $52,800 $33,236 19.963% $7,210 $6,635 -5.09%

Permits for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside

The complete history of permits filed for 23-05 205th Street, Bayside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$725,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$448
-12.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.438
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 26 Av/204 St
Distance (miles) 0.169

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 159 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 556 0.58
P.S. 159 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 556 0.58
Lowell School (The) NR No Private 3-8 0 0.49
P.S. 209 Clearview Gardens 8 No Public PK, K-5 500 0.57