Westchester County  »  10527  »  Mahopac Ave  »  159 Mahopac Ave

159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, NY 10527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, NY 10527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs
Zip code 10527
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 15.19-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

Current property tax $183,745

Lot & Building Information for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

Building class Other Livestock: Donkeys, Goats (116)
Acreage 171.67
Year built 2004
Water supply None
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

• • Improvements for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

When was 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, NY 10527 built?

159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, NY 10527 was built in 2004.

What is the assessed value of 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, NY 10527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $962,200, the tax amount paid for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, NY 10527 is $223,037.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, NY 10527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $223,037
Current property tax $183,745
Market value $10,872,316
Assessed value $962,200

Assessment History for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,872,316 $962,200 231.7991 $223,037 +1.89%
2024 $9,838,446 $962,200 227.5018 $218,902 +3.50%
2023 $9,909,372 $962,200 219.8185 $211,509 +1.50%
2022 $8,901,018 $962,200 216.5655 $208,379 +1.18%
2021 $537,800 $962,200 214.0401 $205,949 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Mahopac Avenue, Granite Springs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.33
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 2.34
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 2.34
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 2.34
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 2.34

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.40
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 2.52