Westchester County  »  10589  »  Stone House Rd  »  18 Stone House Rd

18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Stone House Road, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 7.17-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Stone House Road, Somers

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,037

Lot & Building Information for 18 Stone House Road, Somers

Building sqft 1,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Stone House Road, Somers

• • Improvements for 18 Stone House Road, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Stone House Road, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589?

18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,950, the tax amount paid for 18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589 is $14,359.

When was 18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 12/22/2016 for $499,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Stone House Road, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Stone House Road, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $499,000

Title Documents for 18 Stone House Road, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/16/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Assignment
06/25/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Assignment
06/25/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Assignment
12/22/2016 - D
12/30/2016 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Stone House Road, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Stone House Road, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,360
Current property tax $15,037
Market value $700,000
Assessed value $61,950

Assessment History for 18 Stone House Road, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Stone House Road, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,000 $61,950 231.7991 $14,360 +1.89%
2024 $633,436 $61,950 227.5018 $14,094 +3.50%
2023 $638,002 $61,950 219.8185 $13,618 +1.50%
2022 $573,080 $61,950 216.5655 $13,416 +1.18%
2021 $61,950 $61,950 214.0401 $13,260 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Stone House Road, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Stone House Road, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.99
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.66
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.40
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.40
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.45

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.85
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.66
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.01