Albany County  »  12203  »  Russell Rd  »  437 Russell Rd

437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 437 Russell Road, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 63.16-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Russell Road, Albany

Sale date 06/25/2014
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,693

Lot & Building Information for 437 Russell Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,755
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 94 ft X 176 ft
Frontage 94
Depth 176
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 437 Russell Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 437 Russell Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 437 Russell Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203?

437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,755 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,000, the tax amount paid for 437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203 is $6,155.

When was 437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 06/25/2014 for $245,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 437 Russell Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Russell Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2014 $245,000
11/11/2009 $243,158
05/03/2005 $199,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 437 Russell Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 437 Russell Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2014 - D
07/01/2014 - R
Deed
11/11/2009 - D
11/20/2009 - R
Deed
05/03/2005 - D
05/09/2005 - R
Deed
07/01/2004 - D
07/27/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/27/2001 - D
01/03/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 437 Russell Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 437 Russell Road, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,155
Current property tax $5,693
Market value $360,938
Assessed value $231,000

Assessment History for 437 Russell Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Russell Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,352 $231,000 26.6458 $6,155 +21.78%
2024 $308,000 $231,000 21.88 $5,054 -6.09%
2023 $268,605 $231,000 23.3 $5,382 -5.36%
2022 $248,387 $231,000 24.62 $5,687 +0.98%
2021 $243,158 $231,000 24.38 $5,632 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 Russell Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 Russell Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.81
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.81
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.17
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.17
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.14
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.17
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.22
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.38
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.44

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.14
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.44