Albany County  »  12159  »  McCormack Rd N  »  235 McCormack Rd N

235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 74-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

Sale date 05/10/2012
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,759

Lot & Building Information for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

Building sqft 3,804
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 3
Frontage 209
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,000, the tax amount paid for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $9,233.

When was 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 05/10/2012 for $339,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2012 $339,000
04/09/2004 $290,000
05/09/1997 $82,289
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Deed
04/09/2004 - D
05/04/2004 - R
Deed
05/09/1997 - D
05/16/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,234
Current property tax $8,759
Market value $529,688
Assessed value $339,000

Assessment History for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,465 $339,000 27.2379 $9,234 +22.36%
2024 $452,000 $339,000 22.26 $7,546 -11.07%
2023 $394,186 $339,000 25.03 $8,485 -8.21%
2022 $364,516 $339,000 27.27 $9,245 -1.69%
2021 $356,842 $339,000 27.74 $9,404 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 1.30
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.39
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.39
Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 1.39
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.90
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.39
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 1.59
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.93
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 2.12

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.90
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 1.99
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 2.12