Albany County  »  12159  »  Slingerland St  »  25 Slingerland St

25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 85.9-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

Sale date 08/16/2000
Sale price $211,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,296

Lot & Building Information for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

Building sqft 2,299
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Lot dimensions 285 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 285
Depth 125
Year built 1937
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,300, the tax amount paid for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $9,296.

When was 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 08/16/2000 for $211,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2000 $211,000

Title Documents for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2000 - D
08/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,296
Market value $533,281
Assessed value $341,300

Assessment History for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,704 $341,300 27.2379 $9,296 +22.36%
2024 $455,067 $341,300 22.26 $7,597 -11.07%
2023 $396,860 $341,300 25.03 $8,543 -8.21%
2022 $366,989 $341,300 27.27 $9,307 -1.69%
2021 $359,263 $341,300 27.74 $9,468 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Slingerland Street, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 0.32
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 0.60
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 0.60
Eagle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 421 1.22
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.99

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.99
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 2.21
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.38
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 3.50
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 3.69

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 1.12
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.38