Albany County  »  12054  »  Delaware Ave  »  689 Delaware Ave

689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 85.18-3-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Current property tax $4,013

Lot & Building Information for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 1,048
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 115 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 115
Depth 140
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,900, the tax amount paid for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 is $4,709.

When was 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold?

689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 09/14/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,709
Current property tax $4,013
Market value $270,156
Assessed value $172,900

Assessment History for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,521 $172,900 27.2379 $4,709 +22.36%
2024 $230,533 $172,900 22.26 $3,849 -11.07%
2023 $201,047 $172,900 25.03 $4,328 -8.21%
2022 $185,914 $172,900 27.27 $4,715 -1.69%
2021 $182,000 $172,900 27.74 $4,796 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 689 Delaware Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 421 0.34
Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 0.91
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.45
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.45
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 1.47

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.45
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 1.61
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.76
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 3.64
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 3.68

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 0.13
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.76