Albany County  »  12054  »  Delaware Ave  »  56 Delaware Ave

56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.6-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 08/01/2011
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,895

Lot & Building Information for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 2,640
Total sqft 3,564
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 102 ft X 72 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 102
Depth 72
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

How many sq. ft. does 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 has a total of 2,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $625,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2011 $400,000
04/27/2001 $1
04/29/1994 $139,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2011 - D
08/02/2011 - R
Deed
04/27/2001 - D
05/14/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/29/1994 - D
04/29/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,895
Market value $625,000
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,380 $400,000 27.2379 $10,895 +22.36%
2024 $533,333 $400,000 22.26 $8,904 -11.07%
2023 $465,116 $400,000 25.03 $10,012 -8.21%
2022 $430,108 $400,000 27.27 $10,908 -1.69%
2021 $421,053 $400,000 27.74 $11,096 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,436
Median age 43.4
Average household income $151,657
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 7,192
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 56 Delaware Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Grant St, Delmar 1,296 02/26/2021
7 Grant St, Delmar 1,863 12/09/2015 $139,050
36 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,116 06/21/2013 $1
1 Bethlehem CT, Delmar 5,100 07/08/2024
62 Delaware Ave, Delmar
35 Brockley Dr, Delmar 1,064 05/20/2002 $98,000
165 Delaware Ave #A, Delmar 1,317 08/31/2009 $95,000
3 Bethlehem CT, Delmar 5,352 12/20/2002 $170,000
58 Delaware Ave, Delmar 468 02/26/2021
51 Brockley Dr, Delmar 2,082 07/28/2021 $355,000
53 Brockley Dr, Delmar 1,120 01/15/2021 $272,500