Albany County  »  12158  »  Old School Rd  »  60 Old School Rd

60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Old School Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 120-5-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

Sale date 01/31/2023
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,914

Lot & Building Information for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 8,124
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 5.4
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1950 and has a total of 8,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,000, the tax amount paid for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $7,913.

When was 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 01/31/2023 for $625,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2023 $625,000
06/02/1995 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Deed
06/02/1995 - D
06/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,914
Market value $484,375
Assessed value $310,000

Assessment History for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,620 $310,000 25.5279 $7,914 +22.49%
2024 $413,333 $310,000 20.84 $6,460 -11.77%
2023 $360,465 $310,000 23.62 $7,322 -6.75%
2022 $333,333 $310,000 25.33 $7,852 -1.63%
2021 $326,316 $310,000 25.75 $7,983 -3.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,878
Median age 53.5
Average household income $115,435
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,752
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 60 Old School Road, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,308 06/08/2016 $175,000
175 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,784 02/11/2015
187 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,330 06/09/2017 $172,000
25 Harris Ave, Selkirk 1,248 09/11/2009 $177,000
35 Old School Rd, Selkirk 1,463 03/21/2014 $93,000
31 Old School Rd, Selkirk 2,915 09/14/2015 $156,000
16 Old School Rd, Selkirk 2,160 05/12/2023
522 Bridge St, Selkirk 2,689 01/07/2004 $137,500
524 Bridge St, Selkirk 2,294 08/26/2024 $145,000