Albany County  »  12158  »  Old School Rd  »  20 Old School Rd

20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Old School Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 120-5-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

Sale date 05/12/2023
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,676

Lot & Building Information for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 968
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 218 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 218
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1955 and has a total of 968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $3,676.

When was 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 05/12/2023 for $159,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2023 $159,000
08/31/2016 $1
08/25/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Deed
06/27/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Deed
08/31/2016 - D
09/06/2016 - R
Deed
08/25/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Deed
02/16/2005 - D
02/22/2005 - R
Deed
02/13/2003 - D
03/03/2003 - R
Deed
05/06/1997 - D
06/09/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,676
Market value $225,000
Assessed value $144,000

Assessment History for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $202,817 $144,000 25.5279 $3,676 +22.49%
2024 $192,000 $144,000 20.84 $3,001 -21.48%
2023 $188,140 $161,800 23.62 $3,822 -6.75%
2022 $173,978 $161,800 25.33 $4,098 -1.63%
2021 $170,316 $161,800 25.75 $4,166 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Old School Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.68
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.68
Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 3.05
Eagle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 421 3.37
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.72

Nearest middle schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.72
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 3.89
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 3.98
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 4.61
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 5.81

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 3.49
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.72
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 4.61