Albany County  »  12143  »  Sexton Rd  »  2 Sexton Rd

2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sexton Road, Ravena
Zip code 12143
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 156-5-38.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

Sale date 12/08/2016
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,382

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

Building sqft 2,079
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Frontage 50
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

• • Improvements for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143?

2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,079 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143 is $8,381.

When was 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143 was last sold in 12/08/2016 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2016 $320,000
01/25/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2016 - D
12/13/2016 - R
Deed
03/23/2015 - D
04/30/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/25/2012 - D
01/30/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, NY 12143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,382
Market value $454,667
Assessed value $341,000

Assessment History for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,988 $341,000 24.5803 $8,382 -0.44%
2024 $406,000 $341,000 24.69 $8,419 -10.71%
2023 $358,947 $341,000 27.65 $9,429 -6.14%
2022 $341,000 $341,000 29.46 $10,046 -0.41%
2021 $341,000 $341,000 29.58 $10,087 +27.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 0.93
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 0.93
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 5.01
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 5.25
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 5.25

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 1.32
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 6.20
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 6.25
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 7.66
Ichabod Crane Middle School 6 Public 4-8 650 7.71

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 1.32
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 6.20
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 7.66
Ichabod Crane Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 555 7.71
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 8.60

Neighbors for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena

Here are the neighbors for 2 Sexton Road, Ravena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,734 08/29/2003 $129,900
24 Hillcrest Dr, Ravena 1,839 03/07/1996 $126,500
52 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,612
126 Winnie Ave, Ravena 1,260 08/04/2022 $225,000
1 Maplecrest Dr, Ravena 11/16/2022 $45,000
48 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,734
32 Willis Ave, Ravena 1,370
60 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,684
50 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,764 08/20/2019 $212,000
42-44 Winnie Ave, Ravena
122 Winnie Ave, Ravena 651 05/22/2001 $1
58 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,228
46 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,734
54 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,248 01/25/2018 $182,000
27 Hillcrest Dr, Ravena 1,900
26 Hillcrest Dr, Ravena 1,560 04/04/2002 $24,000
44 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,656
22 Hillcrest Dr, Ravena 2,060 10/30/2013 $221,000
56 Magnolia Cir, Ravena 1,352 06/21/2005 $1