Albany County  »  12007  »  Route 143  »  1818 Route 143

1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007 Property Information

1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1818 Route 143, Alcove
Zip code 12007
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 153-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

Sale date 01/13/2012
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,010

Lot & Building Information for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

Building sqft 3,191
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 82.9
Frontage 2,525
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

• • Improvements for 1818 Route 143, Alcove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1818 Route 143, Alcove

How many sq. ft. does 1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007 has a total of 3,191 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007?

1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $530,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1818 Route 143, Alcove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2012 $315,000

Title Documents for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2012 - D
01/23/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/04/2005 - D
07/18/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

Access detailed property tax data for 1818 Route 143, Alcove, NY 12007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,783
Current property tax $9,010
Market value $530,667
Assessed value $398,000

Assessment History for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1818 Route 143, Alcove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,358 $398,000 24.5803 $9,783 +22.96%
2024 $473,800 $398,000 19.99 $7,956 -11.94%
2023 $418,947 $398,000 22.7 $9,035 -6.35%
2022 $398,000 $398,000 24.24 $9,648 +9.46%
2021 $358,000 $358,000 24.62 $8,814 +4.97%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 331
Median age 48.1
Average household income $153,625
Family households 90.3%
Occupied housing units 114
Owner occupied units 91.2%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1997
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1818 Route 143, Alcove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1818 Route 143, Alcove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1818 Route 143, Alcove

Here are the neighbors for 1818 Route 143, Alcove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Kruger Rd, Selkirk 1,144 08/07/1998 $1
112 Whitbeck Rd, Coeymans Hollow 2,032 03/20/2003 $1
145 Lindskoog Rd, Alcove 2,214 10/18/2004 $250,000
1595 US 9W, Selkirk 1,218 03/02/2024 $35,332
148 Whitbeck Rd, Coeymans Hollow 09/26/2017 $20,000
76 Miller Rd, Selkirk 882 05/01/2020 $25,000
25 Kruger Rd, Selkirk 708 10/25/2024 $43,000
157 Lindskoog Rd, Coeymans Hollow 1,056 01/14/2021 $134,000
1594 US 9W, Selkirk 1,613 04/29/2013
15-19 Kruger Rd, Selkirk 2,593 06/12/2018
23 Kruger Rd, Selkirk 1,704 09/08/2005 $1