Albany County  »  12143  »  Oak St  »  5 Oak St

5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Oak Street, Ravena
Zip code 12143
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 168.13-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Oak Street, Ravena

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $273,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,531

Lot & Building Information for 5 Oak Street, Ravena

Building sqft 2,294
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.76
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 207 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 207
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Oak Street, Ravena

• • Improvements for 5 Oak Street, Ravena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Oak Street, Ravena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143?

5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 is $5,530.

When was 5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $273,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Oak Street, Ravena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Oak Street, Ravena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $273,000
12/08/2004 $191,200
01/14/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Oak Street, Ravena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Oak Street, Ravena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Deed
04/04/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed
12/08/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Deed
01/14/2000 - D
02/17/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Oak Street, Ravena

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,531
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 5 Oak Street, Ravena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Oak Street, Ravena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,778 $225,000 24.5803 $5,531 +22.96%
2024 $267,900 $225,000 19.99 $4,498 -11.94%
2023 $236,842 $225,000 22.7 $5,108 -6.35%
2022 $225,000 $225,000 24.24 $5,454 -1.54%
2021 $225,000 $225,000 24.62 $5,540 +3.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Oak Street, Ravena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Oak Street, Ravena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 1.45
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 1.45
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 6.02
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 6.30
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 6.30

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 2.29
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 6.75
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 7.08
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 7.14
Ichabod Crane Middle School 6 Public 4-8 650 7.65

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 2.29
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 6.75