Albany County  »  25 Hialeah Dr

25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.5-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

Sale date 08/29/2025
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,444

Lot & Building Information for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205?

25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,300, the tax amount paid for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205 is $4,875.

When was 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 08/29/2025 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2025 $480,000

Title Documents for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,875
Current property tax $4,444
Market value $277,600
Assessed value $121,300

Assessment History for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,708 $121,300 40.1898 $4,875 +84.61%
2024 $237,800 $121,300 21.77 $2,641 -7.40%
2023 $217,578 $121,300 23.51 $2,852 -4.08%
2022 $205,593 $121,300 24.51 $2,973 -2.27%
2021 $198,900 $121,300 25.08 $3,042 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Hialeah Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Park Elementary School 6 Public K-4 304 0.22
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.99
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.99
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.08
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.08
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.12
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.39
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.46
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.13

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.00
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.08
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.39
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.13