51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 51 Forest Drive, Albany |
| Zip code | 12205 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 42.5-1-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Forest Drive, Albany
| Sale date | 01/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $235,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,457 |
Lot & Building Information for 51 Forest Drive, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,575 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
Other Property Data for 51 Forest Drive, Albany
- • Improvements for 51 Forest Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 51 Forest Drive, Albany
51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,575 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $110,900, the tax amount paid for 51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205 is $4,457.
When was 51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 01/26/2018 for $235,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 51 Forest Drive, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Forest Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 51 Forest Drive, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 51 Forest Drive, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 51 Forest Drive, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,457 |
| Market value | $253,800 |
| Assessed value | $110,900 |
Assessment History for 51 Forest Drive, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Forest Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $231,042 | $110,900 | 40.1898 | $4,457 | +84.61% |
| 2024 | $217,500 | $110,900 | 21.77 | $2,414 | -7.40% |
| 2023 | $198,924 | $110,900 | 23.51 | $2,607 | -4.08% |
| 2022 | $187,966 | $110,900 | 24.51 | $2,718 | -2.27% |
| 2021 | $181,800 | $110,900 | 25.08 | $2,781 | +0.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Forest Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Forest Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 304 | 0.05 |
| Christian Brothers Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 540 | 0.90 |
| Saddlewood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 417 | 1.04 |
| Roessleville School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 350 | 1.16 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Region Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 340 | 1.20 |
| Our Savior's Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 138 | 1.28 |
| Sand Creek Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 868 | 1.58 |
| The Keystone School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 2.28 |
Nearest high schools