Albany County  »  48 Wards Ln

48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Wards Lane, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.16-1-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

Sale date 10/30/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $220,629

Lot & Building Information for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

Building sqft 136,860
Total sqft 136,860
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 11.411
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

• • Improvements for 48 Wards Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Wards Lane, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204?

48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1941 and has a total of 136,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,389,000, the tax amount paid for 48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 is $220,628.

When was 48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 10/30/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 144 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Wards Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2017 $1

Title Documents for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $220,629
Market value $12,331,800
Assessed value $5,389,000

Assessment History for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Wards Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,227,083 $5,389,000 40.9406 $220,629 +56.38%
2024 $10,566,700 $5,389,000 26.18 $141,084 -6.57%
2023 $9,666,368 $5,389,000 28.02 $151,000 -2.88%
2022 $9,133,898 $5,389,000 28.85 $155,473 -2.04%
2021 $8,834,400 $5,389,000 29.45 $158,706 +0.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Wards Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Wards Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Wards Lane, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 48 Wards Lane, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Sky Hollow Dr, Albany 1,800 03/18/2005 $330,000
6 Macaffer Dr, Albany 2,728 04/30/2024
184 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 2,188 02/10/2022 $360,000
12 Macaffer Dr, Albany 2,520 03/01/2024 $435,000
40 Wards Ln, Albany 36,360
176 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 1,752
186 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 2,294 06/12/2023 $1
39 Hendrick Ave, Albany 1,344
200 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 2,784 01/10/2019 $1
8 Macaffer Dr, Albany 2,720 03/23/2001 $270,000
16 Macaffer Dr, Albany 2,460 03/19/2004
198 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany
12 Momrow Ter, Albany 3,901 05/02/2017 $465,000
185 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 106,716 12/20/2012 $8,050,000