39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12204 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 54.20-1-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $2,309 |
Lot & Building Information for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Menands |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $92,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 is $3,766.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,767 |
| Current property tax | $2,309 |
| Market value | $210,500 |
| Assessed value | $92,000 |
Assessment History for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $191,667 | $92,000 | 40.9406 | $3,767 | +56.38% |
| 2024 | $180,400 | $92,000 | 26.18 | $2,409 | -6.57% |
| 2023 | $165,022 | $92,000 | 28.02 | $2,578 | -2.88% |
| 2022 | $155,932 | $92,000 | 28.85 | $2,654 | -2.04% |
| 2021 | $150,800 | $92,000 | 29.45 | $2,709 | +0.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.54 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.54 |
| North Albany Academy | NR | Public | PK, K-5 | 246 | 0.62 |
| North Albany Academy | NR | Public | PK, K-5 | 246 | 0.62 |
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.54 |
| NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 437 | 0.63 |
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 1.14 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 1.18 |
| Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence | NR | Public | 6-8 | 261 | 1.36 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 1.18 |
| The Doane Stuart School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 225 | 1.72 |
| Rensselaer Junior Senior High School | 3 | Public | 6-12 | 522 | 2.21 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 2.24 |
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 2.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 39 Hendrick Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 1,300 | 03/27/2012 | $210,000 |
| 184 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany | 2,188 | 02/10/2022 | $360,000 |
| 44 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 1,196 | 10/08/2021 | $185,000 |
| 186 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany | 2,294 | 06/12/2023 | $1 |
| 176 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany | 1,752 | ||
| 40 Wards Ln, Albany | 36,360 | ||
| 42 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 1,088 | 06/29/2023 | $255,000 |
| 40 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 988 | 12/17/2018 | $140,000 |
| 34 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 1,380 | 06/20/2019 | |
| 20 Louis Ave, Albany | 1,628 | 06/24/2005 | $120,000 |
| 41 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 1,320 | ||
| 38 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 988 | 03/24/1998 | $1 |
| 32 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 1,365 | 01/30/2024 | |
| 37 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 2,106 | 10/15/2003 | $202,500 |
| 35 Hendrick Ave, Albany | |||
| 185 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany | 106,716 | 12/20/2012 | $8,050,000 |
| 48 Wards Ln, Albany | 136,860 | 10/30/2017 | $1 |
| 30 Hendrick Ave, Albany | 1,072 | 06/18/2003 | $143,630 |
| 195 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany | 54,704 | ||
| 178 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany | 1,764 | 02/28/2019 |