Albany County  »  228 Broadway

228 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

228 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.10-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $89,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,638

Lot & Building Information for 228 Broadway, Albany

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.39
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 228 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 228 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Broadway, Albany

What is the market value of 228 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

The current market value is $91,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $89,000
10/22/2018 $27,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 Broadway, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 228 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Deed
10/22/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,638
Market value $91,500
Assessed value $40,000

Assessment History for 228 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $83,333 $40,000 40.9406 $1,638 +56.38%
2024 $78,400 $40,000 26.18 $1,047 -62.63%
2023 $179,372 $100,000 28.02 $2,802 -2.88%
2022 $169,492 $100,000 28.85 $2,885 -2.04%
2021 $163,900 $100,000 29.45 $2,945 +0.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 228 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Broadway, Albany 16,025 11/28/2022 $2,000,000
5 N Lyons Ave, Albany 1,340 09/15/1995 $3,800
6 Edgewood Cir, Albany 4,029 09/09/2014 $1,275,000
4 S Lyons Ave, Albany 2,520
23 Brookside Ave, Albany 1,906 03/20/1996 $148,000
1 Villa Rd, Albany 1,967 08/27/2012 $75,000
232 Broadway, Albany 3,500 01/02/2018 $220,000
25 Brookside Ave, Albany 2,299 06/18/2025 $560,000
240 Broadway, Albany 14,920 10/23/2018 $525,000
193 Broadway, Albany 12/19/2013 $235,000
5 Edgewood Cir, Albany 01/06/2006 $367,500