Albany County  »  191 Broadway

191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.10-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 08/29/2014
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 191 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 20,917
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%

Other Property Data for 191 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 191 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Broadway, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1969 and has a total of 20,917 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,000, the tax amount paid for 191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 is $19,119.

When was 191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 08/29/2014 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2014 $550,000
08/16/2002 $400,000
08/15/1995 $183,330
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Broadway, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Deed
08/16/2002 - D
08/21/2002 - R
Deed
08/15/1995 - D
08/15/1995 - R
Deed
08/15/1995 - D
08/15/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,119
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,068,700
Assessed value $467,000

Assessment History for 191 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $972,917 $467,000 40.9406 $19,119 +56.38%
2024 $915,700 $467,000 26.18 $12,226 -6.57%
2023 $837,668 $467,000 28.02 $13,085 -2.88%
2022 $791,525 $467,000 28.85 $13,473 -2.04%
2021 $765,600 $467,000 29.45 $13,753 +0.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 191 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 191 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
217 Broadway, Albany 2,442 01/11/2011
175 Broadway, Albany 16,025 11/28/2022 $2,000,000
1 Villa Rd, Albany 1,967 08/27/2012 $75,000
23 Brookside Ave, Albany 1,906 03/20/1996 $148,000
228 Broadway, Albany 08/17/2021 $89,000
232 Broadway, Albany 3,500 01/02/2018 $220,000
25 Brookside Ave, Albany 2,299 06/18/2025 $560,000
193 Broadway, Albany 12/19/2013 $235,000
236 Broadway, Albany 53,663 01/05/2024 $2,500,000
27 Brookside Ave, Albany 2,402 09/01/2016 $314,000
209 Broadway, Albany 10,332 10/18/2012