Albany County  »  33 Wards Ln

33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Wards Lane, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.13-2-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

Property tax $352,089

Lot & Building Information for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

Building sqft 324,600
Total sqft 324,600
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 17.531
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1980
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

• • Improvements for 33 Wards Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Wards Lane, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204?

33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1980 and has a total of 324,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,600,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 is $352,089.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 220 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Wards Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $352,089
Market value $19,679,600
Assessed value $8,600,000

Assessment History for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Wards Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,916,667 $8,600,000 40.9406 $352,089 +56.38%
2024 $16,862,700 $8,600,000 26.18 $225,148 -6.57%
2023 $15,426,009 $8,600,000 28.02 $240,972 -2.88%
2022 $14,576,271 $8,600,000 28.85 $248,110 -2.04%
2021 $14,098,400 $8,600,000 29.45 $253,270 +0.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Wards Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Wards Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Wards Lane, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 33 Wards Lane, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Mountain Vw, Albany 2,388 01/21/2020 $298,000
35 Park Dr, Albany 2,280 09/05/1996 $239,000
150 Broadway, Albany 1,058,596 11/10/2022
15 Wards Ln, Albany
25 Park Dr, Albany 3,893 12/22/2006 $539,000
150 Broadway #A, Albany 558
33 Park Dr, Albany 4,648 02/01/2023 $1
145 Broadway, Albany 39,872 05/18/1995 $1
16 Park Dr, Albany 1,806 09/27/2002 $181,100
116 Broadway, Albany 5,593 06/29/2012
23 Park Dr, Albany 2,790 08/09/2024 $639,000
27 Park Dr, Albany 3,196 10/15/2025 $590,000
29 Wards Ln, Albany 5,387 04/01/1996 $275,000