Albany County  »  29 Wards Ln

29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Wards Lane, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.13-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

Sale date 04/01/1996
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,282

Lot & Building Information for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

Building sqft 5,387
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1975
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

• • Improvements for 29 Wards Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Wards Lane, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 5,387 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204?

29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $686,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Wards Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1996 $275,000

Title Documents for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/1996 - D
04/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Wards Lane, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,282
Market value $686,500
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Wards Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $625,000 $300,000 40.9406 $12,282 +56.38%
2024 $588,200 $300,000 26.18 $7,854 -6.57%
2023 $538,117 $300,000 28.02 $8,406 -2.88%
2022 $508,475 $300,000 28.85 $8,655 -2.04%
2021 $491,800 $300,000 29.45 $8,835 +0.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Wards Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Wards Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Wards Lane, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 29 Wards Lane, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Mountain Vw, Albany 2,388 01/21/2020 $298,000
35 Park Dr, Albany 2,280 09/05/1996 $239,000
15 Wards Ln, Albany
25 Park Dr, Albany 3,893 12/22/2006 $539,000
150 Broadway #A, Albany 558
33 Park Dr, Albany 4,648 02/01/2023 $1
145 Broadway, Albany 39,872 05/18/1995 $1
16 Park Dr, Albany 1,806 09/27/2002 $181,100
116 Broadway, Albany 5,593 06/29/2012
33 Wards Ln, Albany 324,600
23 Park Dr, Albany 2,790 08/09/2024 $639,000
27 Park Dr, Albany 3,196 10/15/2025 $590,000
17 Wards Ln, Albany 1,924 01/07/2014 $94,000