Albany County  »  2 W Skyview Dr

2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes
Zip code 12047
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 9.4-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

Sale date 06/08/2015
Sale price $162,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,417

Lot & Building Information for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

Building sqft 981
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

• • Improvements for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047?

2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047 was built in 1952 and has a total of 981 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,100, the tax amount paid for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047 is $3,417.

When was 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047 was last sold in 06/08/2015 for $162,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2015 $162,500

Title Documents for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

Access detailed property tax data for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, NY 12047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,417
Market value $206,200
Assessed value $90,100

Assessment History for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,708 $90,100 37.9291 $3,417 +94.61%
2024 $176,700 $90,100 19.49 $1,756 -7.19%
2023 $161,614 $90,100 21 $1,892 -5.23%
2022 $152,712 $90,100 22.16 $1,997 -2.16%
2021 $147,700 $90,100 22.65 $2,041 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 West Skyview Drive, Cohoes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 0.92
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 0.92
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.95
Boght Hills School 7 Public K-5 548 0.99
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.53
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.68
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 2.23
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.29
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.82

Nearest high schools

Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 1.20
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.68
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.29
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.50
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.82