Albany County  »  17 Dunsbach Ferry Rd

17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes
Zip code 12047
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 9.4-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

Sale date 10/26/2005
Sale price $188,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,681

Lot & Building Information for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

Building sqft 1,542
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

• • Improvements for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047?

17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,300, the tax amount paid for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 is $4,335.

When was 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 was last sold in 10/26/2005 for $188,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2005 $188,000

Title Documents for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, NY 12047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,335
Current property tax $3,681
Market value $261,600
Assessed value $114,300

Assessment History for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,125 $114,300 37.9291 $4,335 +94.61%
2024 $224,100 $114,300 19.49 $2,228 -7.19%
2023 $205,022 $114,300 21 $2,400 -5.23%
2022 $193,729 $114,300 22.16 $2,533 -2.16%
2021 $187,400 $114,300 22.65 $2,589 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Boght Hills School 7 Public K-5 548 0.15
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.11
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.11
Forts Ferry School 7 Public K-5 436 1.38
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 2.23
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 2.49
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 2.62
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.64
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 3.56

Nearest high schools

Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 1.78
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 2.49
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.64
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.92
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 3.56

Neighbors for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes

Here are the neighbors for 17 Dunsbach Ferry Road, Cohoes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 60,024
40 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 2,417 12/28/2022
1014 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 3,550 08/29/2025 $600,000
1012 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 2,142 01/12/2024 $298,000
33 Oxford Dr, Latham 3,815 04/16/1999 $172,200
1016 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 1,330 09/15/2016 $172,000
19 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 1,594 05/27/1997 $133,000
25 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 1,395 04/04/2019 $256,000
1018 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 672 01/25/2016
1010 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 1,715 06/02/2023 $320,000
170 Spring Street Rd, Cohoes
80 Sparrowbush Rd, Latham 08/30/2006
15 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 1,108 11/15/2023 $250,000
7 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 1,756 10/21/2016 $230,000
31 Oxford Dr, Latham 2,050 01/07/2013 $269,000
21 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 2,652 09/28/2018
14 Murray Ave, Cohoes 1,500 09/02/2011 $184,500
37 Lombard St, Schenectady 1,512 02/25/2004
9 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 976 11/16/2018 $209,000
82 Sparrowbush Rd, Latham