Albany County  »  12303  »  Morris Rd  »  198 Morris Rd

198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Morris Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 16.4-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

Sale date 09/15/2025
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $73,892

Lot & Building Information for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 60,675
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 6.56
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 4%

Other Property Data for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

How many sq. ft. does 198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 has a total of 60,675 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303?

198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,119,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2025 $5,000,000
05/18/2007 $1
12/23/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Deed
05/18/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed
12/23/1997 - D
12/26/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $73,892
Market value $4,119,000
Assessed value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,750,000 $1,800,000 41.0512 $73,892 +94.56%
2024 $3,529,400 $1,800,000 21.1 $37,980 -7.25%
2023 $3,228,700 $1,800,000 22.75 $40,950 -9.00%
2022 $3,050,847 $1,800,000 25 $45,000 -2.04%
2021 $2,950,800 $1,800,000 25.52 $45,936 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,360
Median age 41.3
Average household income $103,461
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 11,910
Owner occupied units 74.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 198 Morris Road, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Morris Rd #B, Schenectady 06/25/2008 $2,300
2918 Curry Rd, Schenectady 05/09/2007 $288,000
131 Morris Rd, Schenectady 02/28/2001 $1
1080 Kings Rd, Schenectady 08/12/2005 $105,000
2894 Curry Rd, Schenectady 4,800 10/13/2021 $200,000
117 Morris Rd, Schenectady 1,960 09/27/2023 $275,000
170 Cordell Rd, Schenectady 5,760 08/15/2001 $150,000
1184 Kings Rd, Schenectady 1,848 02/04/2000 $1
115 Morris Rd #A, Schenectady 2,064 03/27/2025 $313,000