Albany County  »  8 Weir CT

8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Weir Court, Schenectady
Zip code 12304
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 16.4-9-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

Sale date 12/13/1993
Sale price $142,678
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,974

Lot & Building Information for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,602
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304?

8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $5,405.

When was 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold?

8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 05/21/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/1993 $142,678

Title Documents for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/13/1993 - D
12/20/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,406
Current property tax $4,974
Market value $307,800
Assessed value $134,500

Assessment History for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,208 $134,500 40.1898 $5,406 +96.24%
2024 $263,700 $134,500 20.48 $2,755 -7.58%
2023 $241,256 $134,500 22.16 $2,981 -4.24%
2022 $227,966 $134,500 23.14 $3,112 -2.24%
2021 $220,500 $134,500 23.67 $3,184 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Weir Court, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.45
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.45
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 0.69
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 0.69
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.45
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.37
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.41
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 1.84
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 2.14

Nearest high schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.45
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.37
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 2.14
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 2.24