Albany County  »  428 Consaul Rd

428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, NY 12304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12304
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.1-2-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

Current property tax $4,915

Lot & Building Information for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,850
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.79
Year built 1836
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, NY 12304?

428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1836 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,100, the tax amount paid for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $6,153.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,153
Current property tax $4,915
Market value $350,300
Assessed value $153,100

Assessment History for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,958 $153,100 40.1898 $6,153 +96.24%
2024 $300,200 $153,100 20.48 $3,135 -7.58%
2023 $274,619 $153,100 22.16 $3,393 -4.24%
2022 $259,492 $153,100 23.14 $3,543 -2.24%
2021 $251,000 $153,100 23.67 $3,624 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Consaul Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.61
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.61
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 0.86
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.37
Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.61
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.37
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 1.83
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.96
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 2.23

Nearest high schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.61
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.96
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 2.28
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.32
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 3.12