Albany County  »  20 Atwood Ave

20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.13-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/09/2022
Sale price $6,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,304

Lot & Building Information for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 58,022
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2.7
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 58,022 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,661,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2022 $6,050,000
04/24/2014 $1,200,000
05/15/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed
04/24/2014 - D
05/05/2014 - R
Deed
05/15/1997 - D
05/16/1997 - R
Deed
05/24/1994 - D
06/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $64,304
Market value $3,661,300
Assessed value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,817,083 $1,352,200 40.1898 $54,345 +96.24%
2024 $2,651,400 $1,352,200 20.48 $27,693 -5.40%
2023 $2,369,507 $1,321,000 22.16 $29,273 -15.66%
2022 $2,542,373 $1,500,000 23.14 $34,710 -2.24%
2021 $2,459,000 $1,500,000 23.67 $35,505 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 20 Atwood Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Alta Rd, Albany 1,808 07/15/2015 $152,000
58 New Shaker Rd, Albany 1,080 01/03/2003 $99,500
16 Marilou St, Albany 07/19/2012 $1,000
57 Plaske Dr, Schenectady 616 03/23/2023
59 Plaske Dr, Schenectady 726 03/10/2015 $119,000
60 New Shaker Rd, Albany 1,344 12/16/2009
56 New Shaker Rd, Albany 1,080 07/20/2023 $250,000
11 Marilou St, Albany 816 05/31/2024 $450,000
51 Plaske Dr, Schenectady 616 07/28/2003 $1
11 Alta Rd, Albany 1,392 06/28/2023 $315,000
15 Alta Rd, Albany 1,452 05/16/2012 $154,000