Albany County  »  3 Alta Rd

3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Alta Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.13-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Alta Road, Albany

Sale date 07/15/2015
Sale price $152,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,099

Lot & Building Information for 3 Alta Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 3 Alta Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 3 Alta Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Alta Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 1,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205?

3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $233,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Alta Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Alta Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2015 $152,000
09/01/1999 $1
12/09/1996 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Alta Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Alta Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2015 - D
07/21/2015 - R
Deed
09/01/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
12/09/1996 - D
12/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Alta Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,099
Market value $233,400
Assessed value $102,000

Assessment History for 3 Alta Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Alta Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,500 $102,000 40.1898 $4,099 +96.24%
2024 $200,000 $102,000 20.48 $2,089 -7.58%
2023 $182,960 $102,000 22.16 $2,260 -4.24%
2022 $172,881 $102,000 23.14 $2,360 -2.24%
2021 $167,200 $102,000 23.67 $2,414 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Alta Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Alta Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Alta Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 3 Alta Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 New Shaker Rd, Albany 1,080 01/03/2003 $99,500
16 Marilou St, Albany 07/19/2012 $1,000
57 Plaske Dr, Schenectady 616 03/23/2023
59 Plaske Dr, Schenectady 726 03/10/2015 $119,000
60 New Shaker Rd, Albany 1,344 12/16/2009
56 New Shaker Rd, Albany 1,080 07/20/2023 $250,000
20 Atwood Ave, Albany 58,022 09/09/2022 $6,050,000
11 Marilou St, Albany 816 05/31/2024 $450,000
51 Plaske Dr, Schenectady 616 07/28/2003 $1
11 Alta Rd, Albany 1,392 06/28/2023 $315,000
15 Alta Rd, Albany 1,452 05/16/2012 $154,000