Albany County  »  800 Albany Shaker Rd

800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 18-1-43.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $20,858,160
Arm's length
Property tax $281,329

Lot & Building Information for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 83,800
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 3.84
Year built 1998
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 has a total of 83,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211?

800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,018,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 155 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $20,858,160
11/17/2014 $30,565,132
05/08/1998 $12,751,710
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Deed
11/17/2014 - D
01/20/2015 - R
Deed
09/30/2008 - D
10/06/2008 - R
Deed
03/02/2005 - D
03/22/2005 - R
Deed
05/08/1998 - D
05/11/1998 - R
Deed
01/26/1997 - D
02/28/1997 - R
Deed
02/16/1996 - D
02/16/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $281,329
Market value $16,018,300
Assessed value $7,000,000

Assessment History for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,583,333 $7,000,000 40.1898 $281,329 +96.24%
2024 $13,725,500 $7,000,000 20.48 $143,360 -19.13%
2023 $14,349,776 $8,000,000 22.16 $177,280 -4.24%
2022 $13,559,322 $8,000,000 23.14 $185,120 -2.24%
2021 $13,114,800 $8,000,000 23.67 $189,360 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,383
Median age 36
Average household income $222,946
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 4,328
Owner occupied units 91.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $407,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $378,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 800 Albany Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
409 Vly Rd, Latham 2,488 01/09/2019 $300,000
19 British American Blvd, Latham 76,664 03/04/2011
6 Airport Park Blvd, Latham 20,066 03/31/2005 $100
798 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 04/03/2020 $1,644,000
11 Cornell Rd #A, Latham 12/30/1994 $276,000
6 British American Blvd, Latham 72,967 04/30/2025 $4,800,000
983 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 8,080 05/20/1997 $1
10 Airport Park Blvd #A, Latham
17 British American Blvd, Latham 24,492
25 British American Blvd, Latham 111,888 06/01/2007 $1