Albany County  »  12189  »  Boght Rd  »  266 Boght Rd

266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Boght Road, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.1-1-24.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

Sale date 02/12/2013
Sale price $267,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,476

Lot & Building Information for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,914
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189?

266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,900, the tax amount paid for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $5,875.

When was 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 02/12/2013 for $267,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2013 $267,500
08/12/2004 $277,000
06/19/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2013 - D
02/25/2013 - R
Deed
08/12/2004 - D
08/16/2004 - R
Deed
06/19/1998 - D
06/24/1998 - R
Deed
11/22/1995 - D
11/27/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,875
Current property tax $5,476
Market value $354,500
Assessed value $154,900

Assessment History for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,708 $154,900 37.9291 $5,875 +94.61%
2024 $303,700 $154,900 19.49 $3,019 -7.19%
2023 $277,848 $154,900 21 $3,253 -5.23%
2022 $262,542 $154,900 22.16 $3,433 -2.16%
2021 $253,900 $154,900 22.65 $3,508 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Boght Road, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.78
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.92
Abram Lansing School 4 Public PK, K-5 326 1.05
Abram Lansing School 4 Public PK, K-5 326 1.05
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.78
Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.08
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 2.02
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.02
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 2.07

Nearest high schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.78
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 1.14
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 2.02
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.02