Albany County  »  12110  »  Troy Schenectady Rd  »  297 Troy Schenectady Rd

297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.20-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Sale date 02/22/2017
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,847

Lot & Building Information for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Building sqft 2,319
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

• • Improvements for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

How many sq. ft. does 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 has a total of 2,319 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110?

297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $292,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2017 $170,000

Title Documents for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2017 - D
02/24/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,847
Market value $292,400
Assessed value $127,800

Assessment History for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $266,250 $127,800 37.9291 $4,847 +94.61%
2024 $250,600 $127,800 19.49 $2,491 -7.19%
2023 $229,238 $127,800 21 $2,684 -5.23%
2022 $216,610 $127,800 22.16 $2,832 -2.16%
2021 $209,500 $127,800 22.65 $2,895 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,081
Median age 39.7
Average household income $121,854
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 297 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Grove Ave, Latham 1,218 05/19/2022 $300,000
244 Boght Rd, Watervliet 960 05/19/2006 $141,500
11 Vista Ave, Latham 2,441 01/21/2016
42 Vista Ave, Latham 1,296 10/15/2001 $108,000
7 Andrea CT, Watervliet 1,128 08/01/2008 $215,000
7 Vista Ave, Latham 767
13 Vista Ave, Latham 1,387 09/02/2016 $126,000
32 Vista Ave, Latham 1,084
18 Grove Ave, Latham 936 03/07/2014 $182,000
20 Grove Ave, Latham 690 07/01/1993 $10,000