Albany County  »  12110  »  Troy Schenectady Rd  »  293 Troy Schenectady Rd

293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.20-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Sale date 05/14/2013
Sale price $196,850
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Building sqft 4,200
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1958
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

• • Improvements for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110?

293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1958 and has a total of 4,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,000, the tax amount paid for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 is $8,989.

When was 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 was last sold in 05/14/2013 for $196,850.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2013 $196,850
02/26/2003 $308,000
09/23/2002 $227,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2013 - D
05/31/2013 - R
Deed
02/26/2003 - D
02/26/2003 - R
Deed
09/23/2002 - D
10/01/2002 - R
Deed
07/11/2002 - D
08/01/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/31/1997 - D
02/03/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,989
Current property tax $0
Market value $542,300
Assessed value $237,000

Assessment History for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,750 $237,000 37.9291 $8,989 +94.61%
2024 $464,700 $237,000 19.49 $4,619 -7.19%
2023 $425,112 $237,000 21 $4,977 -5.23%
2022 $401,695 $237,000 22.16 $5,252 -2.16%
2021 $388,500 $237,000 22.65 $5,368 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,081
Median age 39.7
Average household income $121,854
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 293 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Grove Ave, Latham 1,218 05/19/2022 $300,000
244 Boght Rd, Watervliet 960 05/19/2006 $141,500
11 Vista Ave, Latham 2,441 01/21/2016
42 Vista Ave, Latham 1,296 10/15/2001 $108,000
7 Andrea CT, Watervliet 1,128 08/01/2008 $215,000
297 Troy Schenectady Rd, Latham 2,319 02/22/2017 $170,000
7 Vista Ave, Latham 767
13 Vista Ave, Latham 1,387 09/02/2016 $126,000
32 Vista Ave, Latham 1,084
18 Grove Ave, Latham 936 03/07/2014 $182,000
20 Grove Ave, Latham 690 07/01/1993 $10,000