Albany County  »  140 Vly Rd

140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Vly Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.2-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Vly Road, Albany

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,816

Lot & Building Information for 140 Vly Road, Albany

Building sqft 2,115
Building class Bar (425)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 140 Vly Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 140 Vly Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Vly Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bar (425) located at 140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 2,115 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205?

140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $388,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Vly Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Vly Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $350,000
08/28/1997 $1
06/05/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Vly Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Vly Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed
10/27/2014 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Deed
08/28/1997 - D
10/30/1997 - R
Deed
06/05/1997 - D
08/20/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Vly Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Vly Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,816
Market value $388,100
Assessed value $169,600

Assessment History for 140 Vly Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Vly Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,333 $169,600 40.1898 $6,816 +96.24%
2024 $332,500 $169,600 20.48 $3,473 -7.58%
2023 $304,215 $169,600 22.16 $3,758 -4.24%
2022 $287,458 $169,600 23.14 $3,925 -2.24%
2021 $278,000 $169,600 23.67 $4,014 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Vly Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Vly Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Vly Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 140 Vly Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,596 11/05/2010 $168,000
126 Vly Rd, Albany 2,392 10/11/2022
1894 Central Ave #A, Albany 06/12/2018 $2,000,000
1900 Central Ave, Albany 3,920
12 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,360 06/01/2016 $167,500
28 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,596 03/21/2019
130 Vly Rd, Albany 1,080 03/17/2000 $1
118 Vly Rd, Albany 2,010 11/18/1999 $121,000
1024 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 2,940 10/16/1997 $250,000