Albany County  »  447 New Karner Rd

447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.2-1-34.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

Sale date 04/02/2010
Sale price $590,450
Arm's length
Property tax $26,123

Lot & Building Information for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

Building sqft 1,600
Total sqft 1,957
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 7.9
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

• • Improvements for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 1,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $369.

What is the year built & the current market value of 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, NY 12205?

447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,487,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2010 $590,450
10/06/2005 $237,750
10/06/2005 $233,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2010 - D
04/06/2010 - R
Deed
10/06/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
10/06/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,123
Market value $1,487,400
Assessed value $650,000

Assessment History for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,354,167 $650,000 40.1898 $26,123 +96.24%
2024 $1,274,500 $650,000 20.48 $13,312 -7.58%
2023 $1,165,919 $650,000 22.16 $14,404 -4.24%
2022 $1,101,695 $650,000 23.14 $15,041 -2.24%
2021 $1,065,600 $650,000 23.67 $15,386 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 447 New Karner Road #A, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,596 11/05/2010 $168,000
126 Vly Rd, Albany 2,392 10/11/2022
12 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,360 06/01/2016 $167,500
28 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,596 03/21/2019
140 Vly Rd, Albany 2,115 06/26/2020 $350,000
130 Vly Rd, Albany 1,080 03/17/2000 $1
118 Vly Rd, Albany 2,010 11/18/1999 $121,000
32 Harvard Rd, Watervliet 1,464 01/10/2025 $290,000
1024 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 2,940 10/16/1997 $250,000
128 Vly Rd, Albany 1,765 11/10/2023 $140,000