Albany County  »  1839 Central Ave

1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1839 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.11-6-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/23/2006
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,285

Lot & Building Information for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 14,344
Total sqft 24,082
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1986
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 14,344 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,432,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2006 $1,350,000
05/07/2003 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2006 - D
05/25/2006 - R
Deed
05/07/2003 - D
10/29/2003 - R
Deed
11/09/1995 - D
11/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $60,285
Market value $3,432,500
Assessed value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,125,000 $1,500,000 40.1898 $60,285 +96.24%
2024 $2,941,200 $1,500,000 20.48 $30,720 -7.58%
2023 $2,690,583 $1,500,000 22.16 $33,240 -4.24%
2022 $2,542,373 $1,500,000 23.14 $34,710 -2.24%
2021 $2,459,000 $1,500,000 23.67 $35,505 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1839 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
782 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Latham 4,171 11/21/2018 $525,000
10 Consaul Rd, Albany 738 01/25/2023
7 Consaul Rd, Albany 1,035 08/01/2012 $111,500
1847 Central Ave, Albany 3,648 03/16/2007
788 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Latham 01/11/2016
10 Northway Ln N, Latham 20,000 05/03/2016 $750,000
8 Northway Ln N, Latham 6,000 12/29/2021 $1
1845 Central Ave, Albany 2,200 05/15/2003 $205,000
6 Consaul Rd, Albany 1,214 04/27/2017
5 Consaul Rd, Albany 968
11 Consaul Rd, Albany 02/24/2010 $570,000