Albany County  »  197 Wolf Rd

197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Wolf Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 30.4-1-55.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

Sale date 02/10/2000
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,877

Lot & Building Information for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

Building sqft 10,890
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 197 Wolf Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Wolf Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 10,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205?

197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,345,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Wolf Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2000 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2000 - D
03/14/2000 - R
Deed
07/22/1996 - D
11/08/1996 - R
Deed
12/30/1993 - D
12/30/1993 - R
Deed
12/30/1993 - D
01/06/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,877
Market value $2,345,500
Assessed value $1,025,000

Assessment History for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Wolf Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,135,417 $1,025,000 37.9291 $38,877 +94.61%
2024 $2,009,800 $1,025,000 19.49 $19,977 -7.19%
2023 $1,838,565 $1,025,000 21 $21,525 -5.23%
2022 $1,737,288 $1,025,000 22.16 $22,714 -2.16%
2021 $1,680,300 $1,025,000 22.65 $23,216 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Wolf Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Wolf Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 Wolf Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 197 Wolf Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
645 Albany Shaker Rd, Latham 132,126
191 Maxwell Rd, Latham 2,012 10/16/2018 $399,000
205 Wolf Rd, Albany 149,167 07/11/2023 $16,250,000
230 Old Niskayuna Rd #A, Latham 04/17/2025 $1
22 Rodger Dr, Latham
203 Wolf Rd, Albany 1,765 12/13/2023 $850,000
21 Ulenski Dr, Albany 2,200 02/19/2025 $1
3 Marcus Blvd, Albany 31,960 07/15/2021 $3,900,000
187 Maxwell Rd, Latham 2,333 08/13/1998 $205,300
645 Albany Shaker Rd #A, Albany
199 Wolf Rd, Albany 12,500 10/30/2015 $1,325,000
1 Marcus Blvd, Albany 31,960 07/24/2025 $2,800,000